Winners 2019

Green Building

WINNER - Taqeef

RUNNER UP - VOLTAS

FINALISTS Taqeef VOLTAS
CSR Team of the Year

WINNER - SEDCO Holding Group

RUNNER UP - Dur Hospitality

FINALISTS SEDCO Holding Group Dur Hospitality
Innovation in Sustainable Technologies

WINNER - Bee'ah

RUNNER UP - Roads and Transport Authority

FINALISTS Farabi Petrochemicals Sustainable Environmental Technologies Telecom Egypt (WE) VOLTAS Roads and Transport Authority General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs Bee'ah
Water or Waste Management

WINNER - Dulsco

RUNNER UP - Farabi Petrochemicals

FINALISTS Farabi Petrochemicals Dulsco Waste Collection and Recycling (WASCO) Akij Food & Beverage Ltd. Middle East Paper Company (MEPCO) Tristar Group
Clean Technology

WINNER - Al Naboodah Group Enterprises - ANGE

RUNNER UP - Mayar Facility Management

FINALISTS Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority Mayar Facility Management Al Naboodah Group Enterprises - ANGE
Sustainability Team of the Year

WINNER - Roads and Transport Authority

RUNNER UP - General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs

FINALISTS Sustainable Environmental Technologies MCS Action FZ LLC on behalf of JRG Dubai Roads and Transport Authority General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs
Environmental Sustainability Programmes

WINNER - Dulsco

RUNNER UP - Farabi Petrochemicals

FINALISTS Farabi Petrochemicals Kuwait Petroleum International (KPI) Jumeirah at Saadiyat Island Resort Dulsco Splash
Learning and Education Programmes

WINNER - SEDCO Holding Group

RUNNER UP - Al Naboodah Group Enterprises - ANGE

FINALISTS Taqeef The Saudi British Bank (SABB) SEDCO Holding Group Al Naboodah Group Enterprises - ANGE Nahdi Medical Company
People of Determination

WINNER - Roads and Transport Authority

RUNNER UP - Emirates NBD

FINALISTS Roads and Transport Authority Emirates NBD Splash
Government Sustainability Initiative

WINNER - Corniche Hospital

RUNNER UP - General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs

FINALISTS Roads and Transport Authority Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs Corniche Hospital
Best Sustainability Education or Awareness Programme

WINNER - Bee'ah - School of Environment

RUNNER UP - Dow Saudi Arabia

FINALISTS Dow Saudi Arabia Bee'ah - School of Environment Corniche Hospital Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority Akij Food & Beverage Ltd.
Sustainable Business Models

WINNER - Splash

RUNNER UP - ACWA Power

FINALISTS ACWA Power Middle East Paper Company (MEPCO) ETUIX - Etuix - Luxury Recycling Products Benjamin Siggers RETOLD Splash
Best Community Development

WINNER - PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited

RUNNER UP - Emirates NBD

FINALISTS Emirates NBD ACWA Power Transworld Group The Saudi British Bank (SABB) Strelka KB PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited Ooredoo Oman Bee'ah - Rewards Nahdi Medical Company
Best Workplace and HR Practices

WINNER - Holiday Inn Al Barsha, Dubai

RUNNER UP - Al Naboodah Group Enterprises - ANGE

FINALISTS Transworld Group The Saudi British Bank (SABB) Holiday Inn Al Barsha, Dubai Ooredoo Oman Al Naboodah Group Enterprises - ANGE NMC Specialty Hospital
Cause-related Marketing Campaign

WINNER - Nahdi Medical Company

RUNNER UP - Apparel Group - Tim Hortons UAE

FINALISTS Emirates NBD Apparel Group - Nine West UAE Apparel Group - Tim Hortons UAE Nahdi Medical Company
Employee Volunteering Programme

WINNER - Emirates NBD

RUNNER UP - Apparel Group

FINALISTS Emirates NBD Roads and Transport Authority Holiday Inn Al Barsha, Dubai Apparel Group

Overall Sustainability Winner



WINNER Dulsco

Overall CSR Winner



WINNER PTT Exploration and Production Public Company